Marriage the Ukrainian. Legal issues.

What changes with your legal status if you get married the Ukrainian and tend to stay in Ukraine, though not obtaining the Ukrainian citizenship? - Consultancy on vital legal issues by our legal expert “Vasil Kisil & Partners” legal company.

 

Marriage as well as its place does not change a status of a foreigner. But if a married couple decides to permanently reside in Ukraine, a foreign spouse shall apply for immigration permit and consequently – a permanent residence permit (“PRP”). Obtainment of PRP releases from continuous visa formalities and fees and allows for employment without permit. A foreigner can cross Ukrainian border whenever he/she wants with a passport and PRP. Unfortunately, the PRP may be obtained after two years of marriage only. A two-stage process shall be followed: first, a foreigner has to apply for an immigration permit to Ukrainian embassy/consulate or State Migration Service if he/she legally stays in Ukraine and second, a foreigner has to apply to the local office of SMS for PRP. A foreigner must personally submit following document in order to obtain an immigration permit:

  1. an application;
  2. three 3,5x4,5 cm photos;
  3. marriage certificate;
  4. document certifying his/her current place of residence;
  5. medical certificate;
  6. non-conviction certificate;
  7. document proving payment of fee (appr. UAH 180 / USD 24).

Immigration permit may be issued within one year after applying to the SMS.

 

A foreigner must apply for PRP to the local office of SMS and submit:

  1. an application;
  2. copy of passport supplemented with notarized translation;
  3. copy of an immigration permit;
  4. an ITN (if any);
  5. document proving payment of fee (appr. UAH 140 / USD 17).

PRP is issued within 15 days after applying to the SMS.

 

Before two-year requirement lapses a foreigner may apply for a temporary residence permit (“TRP”). The following documents must be submitted to the local office of State Migration Service (“SMS”):

  1. an application;
  2. passport with type “D” visa supplemented with notarized translation;
  3. marriage certificate;
  4. medical insurance policy;
  5. document proving payment of fee (appr. UAH 110 / USD 14);
  6. an individual tax number (if any);
  7. four 3,5x4,5 cm photos.

Provided by Oksana Voynarovskaya “Vasil Kisil & Partners” legal company.

 

Expat Poll

How confident are you about Ukraine's ability to make progress compared to 2016?

.